Data Protection and Privacy

At TrademarkNow, we understand the value of privacy. That is the reason why, for example, all Internet traffic to and from us is encrypted by default. After all, you wouldn’t want any eavesdropper to find about your new candidate trademark too early. Of course we also comply with all applicable legal requirements, including the following:

Privacy statement

Date: 2015-08-14

Description of the personal data file (rekisteriseloste), in accordance with the Finnish Data Protection Act (523/1999) 11 and 24 §§

Data controller

TrademarkNow Inc.
Mikonkatu 17 B

Business ID (Finland): 2484778-3

Contact person for data protection matters: Chief Executive Officer Mikael Kolehmainen,

Name of personal data register

The TrademarkNow trademark information and analysis services system. This privacy statement applies to all online and offline processing of personal data at TrademarkNow Inc. and its branches and subsidiaries.

Purpose of data processing

Publicly available personal data contained in the supported official trademark registries are processed for informational purposes to provide accurate and comprehensive trademark information to users of the system. Personal data from users of the system are processed for the purposes of service delivery, including access control, information retrieval and reporting, payment and invoicing, customer communication, and any other purposes necessary for maintaining the customer relationship. Personal data may also be used for service development, research, and marketing purposes, including direct marketing.

Types of personal data

In accordance with the purpose stated above, personal data processed by TrademarkNow can be broadly divided into two categories: personal information in official trademark data, and personal data on TrademarkNow customers (including prospective customers and trial users).

From official trademark registries: any personal data contained therein, including but not limited to name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, for trademark owners, representatives, parties to legal proceedings, and others.

Basic customer data: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, information on consent to marketing, user ID and password, and/or any data provided by an external service for the purposes of customer identification.

Data created during the customer relationship: transaction data, including but not limited to queries, pages viewed, prepared applications and payments for services, and trademark portfolio data, when applicable. Specific credit card details are only handled by an external service provider; only information necessary for effecting transactions between customers and TrademarkNow is processed by TrademarkNow. Query data are not retained as personally identifiable data, except when used as a part of a commercial transaction or when otherwise requested by the user. Other personal data are retained for the duration of the customer relationship, or for the time required to meet applicable statutory obligations.

Regular sources of data

Official trademark data: USPTO, EUIPO, Swiss Federal Institute of Intellectual Property, World Intellectual Property Organization, and other trademark registries covered by the system

Customer data: TrademarkNow, Inc. and from the customers themselves

Analytics data: Google, Inc., Marketo, Inc.. These providers may also aggregate analytics and tracking data across different websites for use according to their respective privacy policies. TrademarkNow does endeavor to minimize such tracking across websites, where possible. However, due to technical constraints, the Do Not Track browser function is not honored.

Payment and other transaction data: PayPal, Inc.

Lists of relevant contact information for marketing purposes from various third-party providers

Regular destinations of disclosed data and transfer of data outside the EU and EEA

Personal data contained in the official trademark registries are provided to users of the service over the Internet, also to areas outside the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Personal data of TrademarkNow customers are generally not provided to third parties. TrademarkNow may however relay personal data to use external service providers as subcontractors for purposes mentioned elsewhere in this document. In particular, Google may use the data collected via Google Analytics to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Upon the customer’s request, personal data contained in prepared trademark applications are also transfered to external trademark attorneys. These third parties may also be located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Personal data may also be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders, or in cases of merger, acquisition or bankruptcy of the controller.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used in the system for the purposes of user identification and tracking, access control, transaction management, and service development.

Principles of data security

The customer data register is confidential. The register is secured against external intrusion using appropriate measures, such as firewalls and other technical means. The register is not stored in paper form. Access to the register is restricted to authorized persons only, who are identified by a personal user ID and password, and who are bound by a confidentiality agreement. The data security practices of external data processors are ensured through agreements.

Personal data contained in the official trademark registries are publicly readable and thus not specifically protected.

All external communications over the Internet are encrypted using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol, unless unencrypted communications are specifically requested by the user.

Your rights as a data subject


Any data subject may request a printout of all their personal data by a written request by mail to the data processor at the address listed above.


If there are errors in the customer data, you may correct them yourself using the TrademarkNow web site, when possible, or request rectification of those data by a written request by mail to the data processor at the address listed above.

Personal data contained in official trademark registries are reported verbatim in the interest of reliability and legal certainty. Rectification requests regarding these data must be addressed directly to the trademark registrar in question, after which the correct data will also appear in the TrademarkNow system.

Other rights

You have the right to restrict the use of your personal data for the purposes of market and opinion research, and direct marketing. This can be done on the unsubscribe webpage at, by updating the preferences for your account on the TrademarkNow web site, or by a written request by mail to the data processor at the address listed above.

Changes to privacy policy

Substantial changes to this privacy policy are announced prominently on the dashboard TrademarkNow platform. Purely technical changes such as changes of name or address are not announced separately. If a customer does not accept the new privacy policy, they may terminate their contract within 30 business days from the effective date of the new privacy policy. Continued use constitutes approval of the new privacy policy, save for specific provisions to the contrary in any particular customer’s license agreement.